Sunday, March 26

Masters Superbike Championship Rounds 2 and 3 - RESULTS

Posted by   on

Round 2

Sidecars race 2

1.       Dylan Lynch\Brian Butler
2.       Derek Lynch\Dave Butler
3.       Terry O’Reilly\Aidan Browne

Principal Insurance Pre-injection Race 2

Flag to flag win for Joe Grant to build on yesterdays win as Darryl Sharkey dips into the 59’s!

1.       Joe Grant
2.       Darryl Sharkey
3.       Enda Delaney

Production twins Race 2

1.       Eunan McGlinchey
2.       Jason Cash
3.       Shane McGuinness

Supertwins Race 2

1.       Derek Wilson
2.       Dave Butler
3.       Thomas Whitmore

LWSS Race 2

1.       John Cassells
2.       Willie Maher
3.       Alan Smyth

SSP Cup Race 2

1.       Richard Walsh
2.       Eric O’Byrne
3.       Chris Kelly

Young Guns Race 2

1.       Brendan Glover
2.       Nathan McGauran
3.       Daragh Ward

Junior Cup Race 2

1.       Maurice Kiely
2.       Ryan Desmond
3.       Oisin Maher

The excitement promised by the field of 600 Supersports delivered exactly that, with many riders lapping well below the minute mark! Feeler gauges couldn’t have separated Jason Lynn and Ross Patterson as Lynn won the last lap drag race to the line. Tremendous racing!

Superport Pro Race 2

1.       Jason Lynn
2.       Ross Patterson
3.       Aaron Armstrong

Supersport Cup Race 2

1.       Aaron Wright
2.       Eunan McGlinchey
3.       Michael Browne

Frank Doherty joined the 59s club of 2017 today with a win in the SuperSport B race 2!

SSP Cup B Race 2

1.       Frank Doherty
2.       Evan O’Grady
3.       Damien Lynch

SBK Cup B Race 2

1.       John Cahill
2.       Anthony Derrane
3.       Noel Carroll

Sidecars race 3

1.       Dylan Lynch\Brian Butler
2.       Scoby Killough\Eamon Muholland
3.       Terry O’Reilly\Aidan Browne

Masters Superbike Pro Race 2

Richie Ryan and Cody Nally tightly contested the 2nd Superbike race in glorious conditions at Mondello with Cody taking the spoils in the end. Charles Stuart kept them honest in 3rd waiting on any opportunity to pass them both.

1.       Cody Nally
2.       Richie Ryan
3.       Charles Stuart

Masters Superbike Cup Race 2

1.       Andrew Murphy
2.       Michael Weldon
3.       Graham Kennedy

Round 3

Eunan McGlinchey whips over a second off the Production Twins lap record by completing a 57.7!  What a performance.

Production twins Race 3

1.       Eunan McGlinchey
2.       Jason Cash
3.       Shane McGuinness

Supertwins Race 3

1.       Derek Wilson
2.       Dave Butler
3.       Thomas Whitmore

Race 3 Lightweight Supersport

1.       John Cassells
2.       Alan Smyth
3.       Willie Maher

Supersport Cup C Race 3

1.       Kevin Maher
2.       Eric O’Byrne
3.       Richard Walsh

Masters Superbike Pro Race 3

1.       Cody Nally
2.       Charles Stuart
3.       Richie Ryan

Masters Superbike Cup Race 3

1.       Andrew Murphy
2.       Michael Weldon
3.       David Halligan

Junior Cup Race 3

1.       Maurice Kiely
2.       Ryan Desmond
3.       Oisin Maher


Young Guns Race 3

1.       Brendan Glover
2.       Darragh War
3.       Nathan McGauran

Supersport B Race 3

1.       Maurice Keogh
2.       Evan O’Grady
3.       Padraig Healy

Superbike B Race 3
1.       Anthony Derrane
2.       John Cahill

3.       Noel Carroll





















No comments:
Write comments